Family Car Rentals > Other Information > Privacy Policy

Family Car Rentals Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy to understand the basis on which the information that we gather is collected, used, stored and disclosed.

We respect the privacy of all people and organisations with whom we conduct our business, we provide this statement of policy so that they may be able to understand the basis on which the information that we gather about them is collected, used, stored and disclosed.

We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. As a result we have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected to the best of our ability and this protection is outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles

We regard compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs), as a minimum standard to govern the way in which we manage your personal information. This policy, in accordance with the APPs, sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Family Car Rentals abides by the 13 APPs as the minimum guidelines for its Privacy Policy and will go above and beyond those minimum requirements wherever we are able to.

Collection of Information

In order to conduct our business activities, we need to collect identifying and contact information from customers including name; address; date of birth; driver's licence number, issuing authority and expiry date as well as telephone numbers, email addresses and in some cases, employment details.

We also need to collect personal social or sensitive information such as accommodation and planned area of use of the vehicle during the course of rental, details of travelling companions and in many cases travel information such as flight numbers and arrival or departure times. Where we may make an offer to people on the basis of certain eligibility criteria (e.g. club membership), proof of such eligibility may be required.

We need to collect credit or debit card information where such are being used in some manner as security in respect of the transaction and where such security is substituted by cash, we may need to have contact details of any persons offered as a reference.

We may also collect information from third parties not offered by our customers, such as information from travel agents, credit reference agencies or vehicle rental industry sources, including information in respect of conduct, both financial and behavioural with other vehicle rental arrangements. Other information may be supplied to us without our request, such as traffic infringements, tollway use or evasion of payment, vehicle accidents or driver behaviour reports from members of the public.

All the personal information we collect is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services we provide. You can elect not to provide some personal details but this may prevent us from providing, or limit our ability to provide, our services to you.

Use of Collected Information

We use the information so collected for the purposes of providing and managing the transaction relating to its collection and other transactions between us and the relevant person; the development of our business and the maintenance and development of our business systems. We may also use this information to conduct market research and, unless they advise us to the contrary, to communicate with our customers to tell them about our business and possible future special offers from us or from other parties.

Storage of Collected Information

Most of the information that we collect is contained in our Vehicle Rental Agreement, a copy of which is provided at the commencement of every rental. Some of this information is also loaded onto our computer customer management and accounting systems.

The collected information is only available to staff members and contractors who are authorised to have access in order to perform their functions.

Documents containing personal information that are no longer required within our business are shredded prior to disposal.

Disclosure of Collected Information

We will not sell, loan or otherwise disclose information concerning anyone who has conducted business with us to any other organisation except that we may disclose personal information, when we have your express or implied consent or are required by law, to other parties, either related or non-related as follows:

  • To other members of the Family Car Rentals network;
  • To our professional advisors and service contractors to the extent that they need to know in order to provide services to us;
  • To our bankers, insurers and to credit card providers;
  • To Federal, State or Local government authorities or private organisations responsible for the processing or handling of traffic related infringements or of driver's licence administration where the disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • To Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies where necessary to register a default;
  • To Debt collection agencies in the event of default in payment of monies owed to us; To other vehicle industry organisations in respect of adverse behaviour or performance of obligations under our Rental Agreement;
  • Where we are legally and reasonably obliged to assist or co-operate with agencies performing law enforcement related activities in the performance of their functions; or it is a ‘permitted general situation’ or ‘permitted health situation’ as required under the Privacy Act.

Access to Personal Information

If you believe that we are holding personal information about you and you wish to access or correct it, please send a written request to us at the email address indicated below. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify the information that you want access to. There may be a small charge if the information you requested takes time for us to provide to you. While we are happy to assist you within a reasonable period, we have the right to deny your request if it falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading and up to date. If for any reason we refuse to correct your personal information as requested by you we will provide you with written reasons as to why we have chosen not to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and those linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. Questions or Complaints If you have any questions or wish to make any complaint about how we handle Privacy issues or to have access to your personal information that we have, please direct all requests, notices or correspondence to:

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and those linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. Questions or Complaints If you have any questions or wish to make any complaint about how we handle Privacy issues or to have access to your personal information that we have, please direct all requests, notices or correspondence to:

The Privacy Officer

Family Car Rentals

P.O. Box 592

Mudgeeraba QLD 4213

Or alternatively, please direct your request, notice or correspondence to us via email to darryl@familycarrentals.com.au

Your Consent

By providing us with personal information and/or entering into a Rental Agreement, you consent and agree to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy for the purpose of providing the service requested and for any other compatible purpose including the management, protection and development of our business and our use and disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to vary our Privacy Policy at any time, in which case the policy as varied will be placed on our website and will supercede any prior issued Privacy Policy.

To obtain a current copy of the policy, please contact us by email, letter or telephone.

Effective from: 12th December 2017


Family Car Rentals Reviewed on Google by 112 People. Rated 4/5

Additional Information

Profile

We provide a wide range of current model and older vehicles with the best possible value and service levels. Experience better standards of value and

Frequently Asked Questions

Within this section you will find answers to all the most commonly asked questions that we have had from our valued customers.

Family Car Rentals Blog

Check out our Blog for latest news about Family Car Rentals and insider information about local attractions, eateries and more.

Booking

Make a booking using our custom built booking system specifically developed for Family Car Rentals.

Reliability and Confidence

Family Service, Family Integrity and Family Value




FAMILY
Family value and service

TRUST
Our personal guarantee

VALUE
Unequalled value with no surprises

QUALITY
Excellence of value to all our customers

SERVICE
Independent 24 hour roadside service

DISTANCE
Flexible distance allowances

Location
37 Lemana Lane, Burleigh Heads, Queensland 4220Australia
Phone
+ 61 7 5508 3333
Email
info@familycarrentals.com.au